YBPOTY

NSW Young Band Person of the Year Award

 

In 1999 the BANSW introduced an award titled the Young Musician of the Year Award. The award was subsequently renamed in 2010 to the Young Band Person of the Year (YBPOTY) Award, with an amended selection criterion.

The process for selecting the NSW winner is the winner of a functional Band Branch or Regional Band Association or designated Regions that have no active committees, through a process established by the BANSW. We will make the presentation of the State winner at the State Band Championships. The Hunter Regional Band Association had been conducting a Branch award for some years before introducing the award in other Branches and the State in 1999.

 

Nominations for 2021 close on 31 October 2021.

 

For all bands outside the Sydney Metro Band Branch and Hunter Regional Band Association areas, nominations are open for the 2021 NSW Young Band Person of the Year Award.

If your band has an exceptional youth under 25 years old that you would like to nominate, please advise the BANSW Secretary by no later than 31 October, 2021.

 

The criteria for nomination is as follows:

  • Only one nomination from each band.
  • The nominated person must be 25 years of age or younger and a registered band member for at least one (1) calendar year as per the Band Association of New South Wales Constitution.
  • An attendance record of at least 80% for their Band rehearsals and engagements over the past two years,
  • Shown significant improvement in playing ability in the past twelve months,
  • Competed in at least one Solo competition (Regional, State or National),
  • Positive contribution to their band’s organisation and/or administration by undertaking tasks additional to just being a playing member,
  • Consistent and positive interest at Band rehearsals and engagements,
  • A good ambassador for their band and the Band Movement in their community,
  • Assists other bands and/or has undertaken volunteer duties at community banding events where this is possible.

 

For more information about the 2021 YPBOTY Award, please get in touch with the BANSW Secretary.

 

Winners of the Band Association of NSW State Award

  • 1999: Laura Parsons – University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 2000: Melanie Wilson – Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Band
  • 2001: Wiebe Wilbers – City of Wollongong Brass Band
  • 2002: Esther Redenbach – Parkes Shire Concert Band
  • 2003: Scott Ryan – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Bands
  • 2004: Lauren Moule – St. George Brass Band
  • 2005: Kimberley Lovell – Warringah Concert Brass
  • 2006: Rowena Watts – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2007: Nicky Abkiewicz – City of Holroyd Brass
  • 2008: Katrina Smith – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2009: Chris Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2010: Katherine Crnkovic – Liverpool City Brass Band
  • 2011: Matilda Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2012: Joshua Sprake – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2013: Nicholas Scott – Toronto Brass
  • 2014: Hannah Gardner – HSPA Senior Concert Band
  • 2015: Jessica Matherson – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2016: Amanda Crnkovic – South West Sydney Brass
  • 2017: Renee Standing – Newcastle PCYC Brass Band
  • 2018: Matthew Moody – Castle Hill RSL YWO
  • 2019: Megan Purvis - Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2020: NOT AWARDED
  • 2021:

Winners of the Hunter Regional Band Association Award

  • 1992: Samantha Kelson – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1993: Philip Green – City of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 1994: Luke Bradberry – Maitland City Brass Band
  • 1995: Kenneth Ellis – City of Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1996: Glen Hughes – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1997: Not awarded
  • 1998: Aidan Parkinson – Toronto Brass Band
  • 1999: Laura Parsons – University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 2000: Genevieve Smith – Toronto Brass Band
  • 2001: John Oto – Newcastle P.C.Y.C Brass Band
  • 2002: Natasha Knopper – Waratah Brass No.1 Newcastle Band
  • 2003: Scott Ryan – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Bands
  • 2004: Ryan Bodilly – University of Newcastle Concert Band
  • 2005: Joshua Hochkins – Hunter School of the Performing Arts & Community Concert Band
  • 2006: Mitchell Clack – Toronto Brass Band
  • 2007: Bronwyn Anderson – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Community Concert Band
  • 2008: Colin Pritchard – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Community Concert Band
  • 2009: Megan Bennett – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2010: Thomas Prichard – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2011: Callan Creed – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 2012: Alec Wales – Gosford City Brass Band
  • 2013: Nicholas Scott – Toronto Brass
  • 2014: Hannah Gardner – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2015: Emily Vickery – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2016: Lachlan Gardner – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2017: Renee Standing – Newcastle PCYC Brass Band
  • 2018: Tylah Delbridge – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2019: Gabriella Gardner - Hunter School of the Performing Arts Concert Band
  • 2020: NOT AWARDED
  • 2021:

Winners of the Western District Band Branch Award

  • 2002: Esther Redenbach – Parkes Shire Concert Band.

Winners of the Sydney Metropolitan Band Branch Award

  • 1999: Toni Newitt – Campbelltown – Camden Concert Band
  • 2000: Melanie Wilson – Castle Hill RSL Youth Concert Band
  • 2001: Wiebe Wilbers – City of Wollongong Brass Band
  • 2002: Craig McGown – Penrith Valley Concert Band
  • 2003: Elizabeth Gray – Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert Band, Emma Farrell – Penrith Valley Concert Band – Joint winners
  • 2004:  Lauren Moule – St George Brass Band
  • 2005:  Kimberley Lovell – Warringah Concert Brass Band
  • 2006:  Rowena Watts – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2007:  Nicky Abkiewicz – City of Holroyd Band
  • 2008:  Katrina Smith – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2009:  Chris Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2010:  Katherine Crnkovic – Liverpool City Brass Band
  • 2011:  Matilda Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2012:  Joshua Sprake – Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert Band
  • 2013:  Amy Bartlett – Campbelltown-Camden District Concert Band
  • 2014:  Bryce Fairweather – City of Wollongong Band
  • 2015Jessica Matherson – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2016: Amanda Crnkovic – South West Sydney Brass
  • 2017: Robert Liley – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2018: Matthew Moody – Castle Hill RSL YWO
  • 2019: Megan Purvis - Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2020: NOT AWARDED
  • 2021 Samuel Wong - St George Brass Band