Young Band Person of the Year

N.S.W State Award

In 1999 the Band Association of N.S.W introduced an award titled Young Musician of the Year Award. The award was subsequently renamed in 2010 to Young Band Person of the Year Award, with an amended selection criterion. The process for selection of the State winner is that the person will be selected from the winner of a functional Band Branch or functional Regional Association or designated Regions that have no functional committees, through a process established by the Band Association of NSW. The presentation of the State winner is generally made at the State Band Championships. The Hunter Regional Band Association had been conducting a Branch award for some years prior to introduction of the award in other Branches and the State in 1999. Winners of the Band Association of N.S.W State Award are:

  • 1999: Laura Parsons – University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 2000: Melanie Wilson – Castle Hill R.S.L Youth Band
  • 2001: Wiebe Wilbers – City of Wollongong Brass Band
  • 2002: Esther Redenbach – Parkes Shire Concert Band
  • 2003: Scott Ryan – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Bands
  • 2004: Lauren Moule – St. George Brass Band
  • 2005: Kimberley Lovell – Warringah Concert Brass
  • 2006: Rowena Watts – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2007: Nicky Abkiewicz – City of Holroyd Brass
  • 2008: Katrina Smith – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2009: Chris Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2010: Katherine Crnkovic – Liverpool City Brass Band
  • 2011: Matilda Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
    2012: Joshua Sprake – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2013: Nicholas Scott – Toronto Brass
  • 2014: Hannah Gardner – HSPA Senior Concert Band
  • 2015: Jessica Matherson – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2016: Amanda Crnkovic – South West Sydney Brass
  • 2017: Renee Standing – Newcastle PCYC Brass Band

Winners of the Hunter Regional Band Association Award are:

  • 1992: Samantha Kelson – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1993: Philip Green – City of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 1994: Luke Bradberry – Maitland City Brass Band
  • 1995: Kenneth Ellis – City of Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1996: Glen Hughes – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 1997: Not awarded
  • 1998: Aidan Parkinson – Toronto Brass Band
  • 1999: Laura Parsons – University of Newcastle Wind Orchestra
  • 2000: Genevieve Smith – Toronto Brass Band
  • 2001: John Oto – Newcastle P.C.Y.C Brass Band
  • 2002: Natasha Knopper – Waratah Brass No.1 Newcastle Band
  • 2003: Scott Ryan – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Bands
  • 2004: Ryan Bodilly – University of Newcastle Concert Band
  • 2005: Joshua Hochkins – Hunter School of the Performing Arts & Community Concert Band
  • 2006: Mitchell Clack – Toronto Brass Band
  • 2007: Bronwyn Anderson – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Community Concert Band
  • 2008: Colin Pritchard – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Community Concert Band
  • 2009: Megan Bennett – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2010: Thomas Prichard – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2011: Callan Creed – Western Lake Macquarie Concert Band
  • 2012: Alec Wales – Gosford City Brass Band
  • 2013: Nicholas Scott – Toronto Brass
  • 2014: Hannah Gardner – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2015: Emily Vickery – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2016: Lachlan Gardner – Hunter School of the Performing Arts Senior Concert Band
  • 2017: Renee Standing – Newcastle PCYC Brass Band

Winners of the Western District Band Branch Award are:

  • 2002: Esther Redenbach – Parkes Shire Concert Band.

Winners of the Sydney Metropolitan Band Branch Award are:

  • 1999: Toni Newitt – Campbelltown – Camden Concert Band
  • 2000: Melanie Wilson – Castle Hill RSL Youth Concert Band
  • 2001: Wiebe Wilbers – City of Wollongong Brass Band
  • 2002: Craig McGown – Penrith Valley Concert Band
  • 2003: Elizabeth Gray – Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert Band, Emma Farrell – Penrith Valley Concert Band – Joint winners
  • 2004:  Lauren Moule – St George Brass Band
  • 2005:  Kimberley Lovell – Warringah Concert Brass Band
  • 2006:  Rowena Watts – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2007:  Nicky Abkiewicz – City of Holroyd Band
  • 2008:  Katrina Smith – Castle Hill RSL Youth Band
  • 2009:  Chris Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2010:  Katherine Crnkovic – Liverpool City Brass Band
  • 2011:  Matilda Moran – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2012:  Joshua Sprake – Sutherland P.C.Y.C Concert Band
  • 2013:  Amy Bartlett – Campbelltown-Camden District Concert Band
  • 2014:  Bryce Fairweather – City of Wollongong Band
  • 2015: Jessica Matherson – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band
  • 2016: Amanda Crnkovic – South West Sydney Brass
  • 2017: Robert Liley – Sutherland PCYC Concert Band